quarterlyreports2009Select a Country Site
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04 Image 05 Image 06 Image 07 Image 08 Image 09 Image 10

Consolidated balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet as of March 31, 2009
IFRS, unaudited

in € thousandsMarch 31,
2009
Dec. 31,
2008
March 31,
2008
ASSETS
Current assets


Cash and cash equivalents136,74096,92564,764
Inventories4868581
Trade receivables228,312247,251213,452
Other receivables and other assets22,23921,18712,311
Prepaid expenses8,3375,9457,286

396,114371,393297,894




Non-current assets


Intangible assets160,638150,931146,118
Goodwill452,871442,676420,865
Property, plant and equipment46,97546,98849,694
Financial assets7,3446,4568,387
Trade receivables16,82417,20812,763
Other receivables and other assets15,8348,56310,139
Prepaid expenses04741
Deferred taxes71,25066,72954,187

771,736739,598702,194

1,167,8501,110,9911,000,088
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Current liabilities


Financial liabilities63,28961,36036,717
Trade payables29,95235,82432,410
Other liabilities46,14945,15142,050
Other provisions43,27169,01129,920
Tax provisions25,87336,6885,357
Deferred income135,668100,528121,625

344,202348,562268,079




Non-current liabilities


Financial liabilities104,912105,841167,011
Trade payables686862
Other liabilities3823782,331
Pension provision16,76216,65016,543
Other provisions18,59013,95910,204
Deferred taxes85,57073,77177,782
Deferred income2,4262,6233,241

228,710213,290277,174




Equity


Share capital86,00985,91785,726
Capital reserve36,93335,81032,763
Retained earnings472,765356,953387,907
Net income attributable to shareholders of Software AG25,649115,86022,538
Currency translation differences-62,369-76,744-106,846
Other reserves33,94231,34332,747
Minority interest2,00900

594,938549,139454,835

1,167,8501,110,9911,000,088