quarterlyreports2009Select a Country Site
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04 Image 05 Image 06 Image 07 Image 08 Image 09 Image 10

Segment report

Segment report for the three months ended March 31, 2009
(January 1 to March 31, 2009 and January 1 to March 31, 2008)
IFRS, unaudited


ETSwebMethodsTotal
in € thousandsQ1|2009Q1|2008Q1|2009Q1|2008Q1|2009Q1|2008
Licenses26,53733,20122,73422,19449,27155,395
Maintenance46,35038,34226,85321,01473,20359,356
Product revenue72,88771,54349,58743,208122,474114,751
Professional services17,51818,94424,78624,97642,30443,920
Other262248250472512720
Total revenue90,66790,73574,62368,656165,290159,391
Cost of sales-20,675-20,691-29,229-27,052-49,904-47,743
Gross profit69,99270,04445,39441,604115,386111,648
Sales, marketing & distribution expenses-17,991-18,358-21,172-21,720-39,163-40,078
Business line contribution52,00151,68624,22219,88476,22371,570
Research and development expenses-20,172-18,867
General and administrative expenses-16,062-15,413
Other operating income/expense, net2,0662,793
EBITA42,05540,083
Amortization-3,941-4,052
Earnings before interest and taxes38,11436,031
Net financial income/expense406-1,469
Earnings before taxes38,52034,562
Taxes-12,871-12,024
Net income25,64922,538