quarterlyreports2009Select a Country Site
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04 Image 05 Image 06 Image 07 Image 08 Image 09 Image 10

Consolidated balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet as of June 30, 2009 IFRS, unaudited

€ thousandsJune 30, 2009Dec. 31, 2008June 30, 2008
Assets
Current assets
Cash on hand and cash equivalents136,10996,92559,410
Inventories4938577
Trade receivables220,206247,251225,003
Other receivables and other assets27,34521,18715,163
Prepaid expenses7,4435,9456,611
391,596371,393306,264
Non-current assets
Intangible assets148,827150,931142,356
Goodwill443,961442,676423,239
Property, plant and equipment46,22046,98849,660
Financial assets6,9946,4568,179
Trade receivables15,33917,20811,869
Other receivables and other assets13,7128,5635,041
Prepaid expenses54733
Deferred taxes57,98866,72954,546
733,046739,598694,923
1,124,6421,110,9911,001,187

 

Equity and liabilities

€ thousandsJune 30, 2009Dec. 31, 2008June 30, 2008
Current liabilities
Financial liabilities61,49461,36036,315
Trade payables34,90635,82433,418
Other liabilities40,71345,15141,838
Other provisions46,70569,01137,757
Tax provisions20,30336,6887,586
Deferred income115,052100,528113,872
319,173348,562270,786
Non-current liabilities
Financial liabilities106,875105,841167,347
Trade payables666864
Other liabilities333378406
Pension provision17,43816,65016,530
Other provisions17,11413,9597,928
Deferred taxes81,47873,77177,729
Deferred income2,7272,6233,122
226,031213,290273,126
Equity
Share capital86,06085,91785,808
Capital reserve37,51235,81033,739
Retained earnings441,283356,953359,368
Net income attributable to shareholders of Software AG54,920115,86049,647
Currency translation differences-74,427-76,744-102,667
Other reserves32,81331,34331,380
Minority interest1,27700
579,438549,139457,275
1,124,6421,110,9911,001,187