quarterlyreports2009Select a Country Site
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04 Image 05 Image 06 Image 07 Image 08 Image 09 Image 10

Consolidated balance sheet

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET as of September 30, 2009
IFRS, unaudited

Assets
in € thousandsSept. 30, 2009Dec. 31, 2008Sept. 30, 2008
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents194,37696,92583,114
Inventories5548590
Trade receivables315,489247,251232,335
Other receivables and other assets41,18921,18721,073
Prepaid expenses12,4045,9458,405
564,012371,393345,017
Non-current assets
Intangible assets253,054150,931151,179
Goodwill705,490442,676443,667
Property, plant and equipment72,51846,98849,935
Financial assets7,0016,4568,687
Trade receivables13,77217,20811,708
Other receivables and other assets18,9208,5637,715
Prepaid expenses5434746
Deferred taxes62,91066,72955,931
1,134,208739,598728,868
1,698,2201,110,9911,073,885

 

Equity and liabilities
in € thousandsSept. 30, 2009Dec. 31, 2008Sept. 30, 2008
Current liabilities
Financial liabilities180,28461,36026,165
Trade payables65,10735,82428,143
Other liabilities117,11645,15141,524
Other provisions74,85169,01145,960
Tax provisions25,32536,68811,156
Deferred income116,250100,528112,116
578,933348,562265,064
Non-current liabilities
Financial liabilities334,183105,841166,200
Trade payables656869
Other liabilities1,197378342
Pension provision20,22316,65016,464
Other provisions20,75813,95911,778
Deferred taxes127,67973,77186,232
Deferred income3,0682,6233,069
507,173213,290284,154
Equity
Share capital86,09285,91785,886
Capital reserve38,43935,81034,336
Retained earnings441,283356,953359,368
Net income attributable to shareholders of Software AG93,628115,86080,649
Currency translation differences– 83,716-76,744– 66,815
Other reserves34,48931,34331,243
Minority interest1,89900
612,114549,139524,667
1,698,2201,110,9911,073,885